In Memoriam

 

Gordon Alderman
News Producer
 

 

Guy Bagli
Sports Director 1955-57  

 

 

Jim Barrett
Pinellas/Tallahassee
Bureau Chief

 

Dan Boger
Production Manager 1968-1984


 

John Bremerman
Engineer  

 

 

George 'Chip' Collins
Assignment Manager
Pinellas Co. Bureau Chief
Reporter

 

 

Pat Colmenares
Co-Host "Pulse Plus"

 

Jack Cosgrove
Chief Photographer (1955-68)

 

 

Ray Dantzler
Anchor, News Director


Carolyn Daugherty
Account Executive

 

 

 

Gene Dodson 
General Manager - 1957-77

 

Bob Doty
Program  Director 1956-62,
Sales 1962-69

 

Tom Dunn

Pulse anchor, 1962-64

 

 

Dan Earp

News Photographer

 

 

 

Larry Elliston
Reporter/Host "Down Home Florida"

 

 

Warren Elly
Reporter

 

 

Jim Evans 
Camera Operator

 

Wayne Fariss
Anchor/Reporter 1955-58

 

 

Ray Fowler
Engineer

 

 

Bob Fellows
Reporter

 

Herman 'Mickey' Fisher
Director 1958-64

 

 

"Salty Sol" Fleischman
Sports Director

   

James Gammon 
Camera Operator

 

E.K. Gaylord
Founder of Oklahoma Publishing Company and Gaylord Broadcasting.
Owner of WTVT 1956-1988 

 

Charles 'Sandy' Geer
Account Executive 1956-88

Steve Grayson
Cameraman, Director

 

 

Monte Gurwit
Program Director 1955-56

 

Randy Hardison
Production Dept. 1986-1995


 

John Haberlan
Sales Manager/
Asst. Station Manager

 

Tony Hamilton
Reporter

 

Andy Hardy
Sports Director

 

Charlie Hampton
  Public Service Director

 

Don Harris
Staff Announcer/
Reporter "Pulse Extra"

 

 

Fred Hoedt
Production Dept.

 

Bruce Hutchcraft
Farm  Reporter

 

Walter "Flash" Jarocki
News Photographer

 

Dick John
News Director, 1956-58

 

 

Barbara Jones
Newsfilm Processor (1956-57)
 

 

Margaret "Maggie" Kitchens
Media & Continuity Acceptance

 

Lyle "Red" Koch
"Ruffnik" the Robot,
"Buggsie & Muggsie,"
Promotion Director 1962-63

   

Jack King
Engineering


June Kodatt
Media and Continuity Acceptance Director
 


Paul Koenig

Director

 

 

Billy Largay
Creative Services

 

 

Ernie Lee
Host - Good Day, Breakfast Beat

 

 

Jean Lehman
Assistant to General Manager

 

Al Major
Chief Photographer  

 

 

 

Joe McDaniel
Production

 

Paula McClure
Host - Tampa Bay's Talking

 

 

 

John 'Red' McMurrow
Audio

 

 

Bob Morgan
Engineering

   

Bob Olson
Program Director/
Asst. Station Manager

 

 

Bob Orick
Production

 

Larry Pacifico

Engineering (Audio)

 

Jerry Peterson
Weatherman

 

Richard 'Dick' Pope
Engineer

 

Cozy Proctor
Cameraman

 

Frank Rankel
Chief Engineer (1970s)

 

Bryan Reese
Engineer

 

Paul Reynolds
  
 Announcer, Sports Anchor,
 'Bozo the Clown,'
'Shock' Armstrong

 

Kay Adams Renney
"Good Day" & "Ernie Lee"


 

Walter Rhoads
 
 Director, Production Manager, Promotion Director

   

Ed Scott
Announcer, "3-D Danny"

 

Roger Sharp
Reporter/Anchor

   

Scott Shiveler
Videographer

 

Bob Simons
Cameraman/Lighting Director/
Director

   

Will Sinclair
Anchor

 

 

Hugh Smith

Reporter/Anchor/News Director

 

Gordon Solie
Producer/Host
"Champion Wrestling from Florida"

 

Bob Stone
Announcer, Sports Anchor

   

Nick Stratman 
Production/Operations

 

Charles Stump
Weatherman  - 1955-59

 

P.A. 'Buddy' Sugg
General Manager, 1956-57

 

 

Mary Ellen Sussex
Host of "Popeye Playhouse" & "The Mary Ellen Show"
1957-64

 

   

George Thurston 

First capitol correspondent

 

 

Walter Tison

Station Owner 1955-56

 

Bob Walker
Reporter

 

Joe Wiezycki
Cameraman/Director/Producer

 

 

Gene Windsor
Engineer

 

Patricia (Pat) Young
Newsroom Assistant

 

CLICK HERE TO RETURN TO MAIN MENU